Scoil: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. an Chabháin
J. Fitzsimons

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Formerly the people were better versed in weather - lore than they are at present. The farming community are perhaps the most observant of the weather.
    Many of them say that when the frogs spawn near the edge of the pool it is going to be a dry summer and if in the centre of the pool it is going to be the opposite.
    Perhaps the most common sign around this part of the country is the direction of the smoke. If the smoke goes up straight, it shows that the air is clear which is a good sign, but if it goes in the direction of the north, the wind is coming from the south and there is going to be a storm. It is said that when the curlew whistles it is the sign of rain.
    Birds and animals can also fore-tel the weather. It is said that when the swallows fly low,