Scoil: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. an Chabháin
J. Fitzsimons

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four churchyards in the parish of Drung two of which are very ancient One of these old graveyards is situated on the top of a hill in the townland of Drung. It can be seen by the surrounding country and is of a circular shape. Inside the gate there is the ruins of an old church. This was a Catholic church at first but it fell into the hands of the Protestants. A vault was built beside the church and up until recently the family of the landlords Clements was interred there. The fallen walls of the church are covered with ivy.
    The graves in this graveyard are covered with grass and nettles. It is believed there is a bishop buried in it. There are some very old crosses and monuments in this graveyard. The inscriptions and writings on these are faded and cannot be made out.
    There is another very