Scoil: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. an Chabháin
J. Fitzsimons

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In ancient Ireland there were many wise old sayings and many of them have come down to the present day. The shorter the saying the more wisdom it contains.
    When a person is rough and ignorant in his nature we say, "What can you expect from a pig but a grunt."
    When a person borrows anything and takes all they can out of it before they return it we say, "A borrowed horse needs hard hoofs."
    Another wise old saying is "The day of the wind, the day of the scollop." This indicates that we should not be leaving everything to the last minute.
    "A story without an author is of no use." This means that when a person tells a story and does not tell the author, that the story is worth nothing.
    When a person gets a lot of money for nothing, for example a legacy, or money out of a Sweep Stake