Scoil: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. an Chabháin
J. Fitzsimons

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man who was drawing stones. He had to draw them about two miles. He had to rise about four o'clock. When he was half way the wheel fell off. He looked for help at last he saw a man kneeling at the gap. He asked him what he was doing and the man said that he was doing his Penance. Then the man asked him to help him to put on the wheel and the man said that when he was saying the Rosary he never helped him. So the man said that he would not help him.
    Then the man said some prayer's and said he would get a Mass said for him on next Sunday. Then the man went over to his cart and looked at the wheel lying on the ground then he looked at the man that was kneeling then he disappeared and the wheel was on the cart.
    John Smith
    Cornabaste, Co. an Chabháin