Scoil: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. an Chabháin
J. Fitzsimons

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a quarter of a mile from my home there is a large fort of a circular shape. It is situated in the townland of Cornabest in the parish of Drung. There is a high hedge around it and a deep trench inside the hedge.
    A family named Donohoes live beside this fort. An old man named John Dohonoe owned this about fifty years ago. One night as he and a neighbour were going into the house they heard the sweetest music they had ever heard before in all their lives. It was from the direction of the fort it was coming. Old John wondered at any person playing music outside at that time of the night so he and the neighbour went to find out what it was about. As they reached the gate going into the fort they drew up in great surprise for a wonderful sight met their eyes. About twenty fairies
    James Dunne
    Cornabaste, Co. an Chabháin