Scoil: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. an Chabháin
J. Fitzsimons

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk are rare nowadays as compared with former times. After the famine and evictions they were quite common in this part of the country
    The best known beggar around this district was known as "The Man Beggarwoman". He used to disguise himself as a woman and her wore a *Putog" on his head and face so that the people would not know him. He went from house to house smoking an old clay pipe begging alms and a nights lodging.
    When he used to stay a night in a house the young people used to peep at him when he went to bed to see had he taken off the "Putog." He made sure to not take it off and they were greatly disappointed.
    Another beggar who used to visit this part of the country was called "Maggie Loney". She used to make her own shoes out of rags she begged from the people. She went
      1. daoine de réir aicme