Scoil: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. an Chabháin
J. Fitzsimons

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a hunt. At this time hares were very scarce. On one particular day they could not get a hare. Then the horsemen said that they would give ten shillings to any person who would get them a hare.
    There was a boy in that district who had no boots, and his mother told him that she would turn herself in a hare and that she would lie in a certain bush. She did so and the boy went and told the hunters that if they gave him the ten shillings he would get them a hare. He then went to the bush and got the hare. The hunters give him the ten shillings. This hare could not be caught except by a hound without a white hair in him. This hare lasted the whole day almost but in the evening she got fatigued and she ran into the house and a hound without a white hair went in after her. Then the hunt came to a close and all
    Thomas Reilly
    Cornabaste, Co. an Chabháin