Scoil: Fiach Naomhtha (Buach.), Eadragóil

Eadargóil, Co. Chorcaí
Muircheartach Ó Séaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was meet too my Brethern that a priest who was so devoted to the sick himself should have in his last moments all the consolations of religion and all the solace which piety gratitude and devoted friendship could administer.
    The Clergy and people of the Diocese from end to end join with you me today in a fervent prayer to God for the repose of the Soul of the most gifted the most genial the most loving and the most loved priest in Kerry.
    May he rest in Peace - Amen.
    After the conclusion of the Mass and the solemn recital by the Bishop and Clergy of the last Requiem, the coffin, a heavy one, was borne by 12 members of the Young Men's Society and laid in the grave prepared for it WITHIN THE CHURCH, beside his worthy class-fellow and the best Pastor, the gentle and amiable Fr Sheehy. It will be fortifying to his many friends to know that all the Ceremonies prescribed in the Rubrics for such a sad occasion were fulfilled at the burial of this great and good Priest. The Very Rev. Canon Carmody feelingly refered to his death at both Masses on Sunday.
    A Sheain! tás agut is dócha cerbhé an Fr. Con so. Mac do Liam OMurchada, liathdrom sé sin le radh dretháir dod Shean Máthair - ABIGAL
    Toisc é beith fabharach dos na Finíní ní bfuar sé aon cheart on Easbog i gCiarruige - Dr Moriarty,
    agus caith dul go Meirica. Bhí grádh a chroidhe istig sa Gaeluinn. Solus dé chuige.