Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0173

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0173

"Did the women take part in the fighting too?"
    "To be sure, a ghile. It w'd be a cold hearted unnatural sort of a woman , if she had any good drop in it that wouldn't come to the assistance of her man or her boys in the thick of the fray. Sure you heard what the woman did in Limerick when they helped Sarsfield with the stones in their sticking and wan heard often how they killed the bailiff in Doon (See page ___)

Yes there used to hold Protestant services in the old churceh of Toem...

...........when I was a girrsi(gh). There was a company of Highlanders in Cappa at that time. They were all Protestants except to Piper. He used to pipe them down to service every Sunday and back again. The roof was on it and the pews until 40 years. By the same token the boys used to play cards in the pews every Friday evening. And there was a stairs up to the top of the tower at that time. She could see the Domhan Thoir from the top of it.
    Did you hear what happened den 'Boy'Hayes? Well, there was a Protestant funeral in the graveyard and the minister was reading out the service
    Item type
    Lore