School: Grianán (roll number 13178)

Greenans, Co. Mayo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

1. Long ago there lived seven monks in an island in Lough Con which is called Glass Island. They had one cow which would fill any kind of a vessel however big with milk. It is said that she was a fairy cow.
    A witch lived near where the monks lived and one day she heard about the cow that the monks had. She said "I will get a vessel that the cow will not fill." No you will not the monks said. "Yes I will said the witch so she went home and it was not long until she returned carrying a sieve in her hand. The monks knew that the cow could not fill the sieve and the next day the cow died and every calf that she had also died.
    This is a story I heard about the round Tower of Turlough. One day a lot of men gathered to-together outside the tower and a man said "Any man who will throw a horse's bridle across the tower will get four shillings." It failed every man esccept [sic] the last one to throw the bridle across the tower. The last man was a big strong man and he took the bridle and flung it across the tower. The bridle had only fallen the other side when down rolled a big stone and fell on the hand of the man who threw the bridle across the tower and killed him. The old people say that it is not right
    Martin Timlin
    Gort, Co. Mayo