School: Trian na gCléireach

Treannagleragh, Co. Mayo
Liam Breathnach

1. One night a man was coming from England. He had to walk from Balle When he was near home he heard people dancing and singing. Then he met a dog coming along the road and the dog started jumping up on him. The dog went home and the man was alone The man had to pass by a house and while he was passing he did not hear them. When he had past he heard them again. When he came to his own house and when he was going in the door he saw people out in the garden and they said to him "You are safe to night but if we catch you out again you will not be safe
    Annie Carney
    Kiltimagh, Co. Mayo