School: Trian na gCléireach

Treannagleragh, Co. Mayo
Liam Breathnach

1. There was once a gang of men that used to be playing cards in an old house. One night as they were playing cards the door flew open. One of the men said to an another to close the door & so he did & no sooner had he closed the door than it opened again. One of then closed it again and it opened.
    There was one of the men that was not playing fair. The only light they had was a candle and it went out. The table rose up and they saw a man sitting under it. Then they all ran out and went home. They next day they found the man that played unfairly dead where they parted him.
    Peter Forde
    Cloondoolough, Co. Mayo