School: Trian na gCléireach

Treannagleragh, Co. Mayo
Liam Breathnach

1. It is said that Saint Patrick traveled all around the district. Thee is are a few places to prove that the Saint traveled the district. There is a stone up in Comderry and the track of his hands and knees are on it.
    There is a blessed well in Lacafinna and it is said that Saint Patrick blessed it. There is another stone farther over the side of the mountain and it is called Saint Patricks stone because there is a track of a persons knee on it. This stone is always and ever filled with water.
    There is an old tradition given that Saint Patrick was ran from Ballinmore and from that he went up the side of the mountain and rested there. Then he went into where Kiltimagh is now situated. It is also said that he build a church a litle bit inside the town and the ruins are still to be seen.
    Willie Carney
    James Carney