School: Trian na gCléireach

Treannagleragh, Co. Mayo
Liam Breathnach

1. There was an old house that was not lived in for many years on the side of a mountain. One nigh as a man was passing by the house he saw a light shining through the window. He was surprised as no body had lived there in that house for many years and the owner, a woman was lately dead. He was still more surprised as when passing by the door he saw it widely open and inside was a woman with chains on her feet.
    This man paused for a while to watch the spectacle. He saw a blazing hearth and watched this mysterious lady walking to the fire and taking a clothes iron. She came back to the table where a heap of clothes lay and she began to iron them one by one. She continued her ironing until the last garment was ironed and the mysterious lady vanished. The light in the house had been quenched the door closed an all was in darkness.
    Nora Gallagher
    Carrownteeaun, Co. Mayo