School: Coillte Mághach (roll number 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the hay troublesome in handling: donkeys like this plant and pasture land infected with this weed can be kept free by allowing donkeys to graze on it.
    Neantóga or nettles are not so troublesome as the others except in old and worn gardens. Nevertheless on account of the strong spreading roots they are fairly difficult to get rid of wherever they have once established themselves.
    Neantóg chaoch or beind nettle is a comparatively mild specimen of its much more milfitant namesake.
    Fearabán or buttercup often becomes a nuisance in cultivated ground owing to the repidity with which it spread by sending out long stems which take root and establish themself and coontinue the propogation in turn. To rid land of this weed each plant must be dug up roots and all and destroyed.
    Chickweed spreads rapidly and is best got rid of by laying the land down to grass.
    Seamsóg or sorrel grows on dry, worn land and is not troublesome
    Buachallán or ragwort is often troublesome in pastures but as sheep eat greedily the young leaves it may thus be prevented from