School: Turloch (roll number 10286)

Turlough, Co. Mayo
Éamonn Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the watch dog with the tabby cat. Then the goose danced a jig. The mouse began fooling, and they told him to be quiet. So the cat ran after him, and the dog ran after the cat, and the pony after the dog. The rest of the animals went out the windows, and up the chimney from fright,. So that was the end of the party.
  2. Once upon a time there lived in the country a poor woman, and her daughter. The girl's mother often wished to send her daughter to high school but she could not afford it as she was very poor. The daughter's uncle died, and left her a big legacy. Then she sent the girl to school, and she was always wishing for her to come home on holidays.
    Every day her daughter came home, and she had
    Kathleen Devaney