School: Turloch (roll number 10286)

Turlough, Co. Mayo
Éamonn Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. Long ago there were alot of wild animals in Ireland. There were alot of wild cats through the country. Once there was a man, and he killed a wild cat, and when he came home after killing the wild cat he was telling the people of the house, and there was a tame cat sitting beside the fire, and he jumped up on the man, and began tearing the man's neck. The cat said:-
    I'll tear your neck out, because you killed my father.”
    The wild cats were not were not like the ordinary cats. They had a nail in their tail, and if they stuck anything with that nail they would kill it.
    AT0113A: King of the Cats is Dead
    Annie conway