School: Turloch (roll number 10286)

Turlough, Co. Mayo
Éamonn Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    had usually to stand at the caps with his hands behind his back, palms opened and turned out, and allow the other player to give him three blows each with the handball.
  2. They played Crag much like hurley is played now. A crowd of boys would gather together, and each one would have a stick with a cámóg, and one of them would have a Crag. It was a kind of a ball made from a round block of wood. It was called the Crag.
    Then they made a match, and the same number of players played on each side. They had goals at each end, and the rules for playing it were the same as for hurling. The sticks they had for playing with were made from whins.
    Kathleen Devaney
    Turlough, Co. Mayo