School: Turloch (roll number 10286)

Turlough, Co. Mayo
Éamonn Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. 1. Linen
    Until the close of the (the) last century Turlough was a great centre for the making of linen goods and many houses in the surrounding villages still have linen articles spun and woven from home grown flax. It was George Robert Fitzgerald who introduced this industry into the locality. He brought Protestants, Methodists, and Presbyterians down from northern Ireland, and planted them on farms about the village to teach the people how to make linen. In a few years every farmer, no matter how small was his farm, had his patch of flax. It can be grown on the poorest of soils, and it takes
    Kathleen Corley
    Clogher, Co. Mayo