School: Turloch (roll number 10286)

Turlough, Co. Mayo
Éamonn Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. Long ago the people had a game called skittles. They got five little blocks of wood, and they put the numbers one to five on them. Then they made a round ring on the road, and they put the blocks standing in it, and they made a stand five or six yards from the ring. Then they got three other sticks, and they tried to put out the five sticks out of the ring with them. Every stick they put out was counted for them by its number. They kept playing until someone got fifty or (ore) one hundred. They had to get it evenly. If the player was forty-nine he had to get out the skittle marked one. They usually played for money.
    Jim Gibbons
    Ballynew, Co. Mayo