School: Sráid (roll number 14369)

Strade, Co. Mayo
Ml. Ó Grádaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived in Knockmore a man named McHale. One night while he was in bed he began dreaming of a pot of gold. It was hidden under a white-thorn bush in his own field. The next night he began dreaming again of the pot, and the third night he told his wife and family about the pot. They went to the field and rooted up the bush. They found a flat flag in the form of a grave. they lifted up and found the pot of gold. Then they got money in exchange for some of the gold. One morning when he was going feeding his cattle he found them dead.
    James Tuffy
    Strade, Co. Mayo