School: Ballycastle Boys' (roll number 14290)

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    do the churning. There is a small hole in the lower part of the churn stopped by a plug. Through this hole the buttermilk is drawn off when the churn is finished. The plug is replaced and cold water is poured into the churn and either by turning the dash or turing over the barrel churn the butter is washed. This is done twice.
    Then roughly about three quarter of an ounce of salt is added and with butter spades well mixed and let harden for half-an hour or so to let the salt thoroughly through the butter else there will be dark and white streaks through it.
    Then it is taken out of the churn with the spades and mixed again and paded into the shape required.
    The butter milk is used for making soda bread. It is very good for human use.
    John Lenihan