School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

1. Once upon a time, there lived in Carra a great chieftain called O'Dowd, who owned Ardnaree.
    One day while this chieftain was out fishing he saw a mermaid sitting on the bank, combing her hair, and there was a beautiful cloak by her side. O'Dowd admiring the cloak stole away with it, and the mermaid on missing it, ran after him. They became very fond of each other and decided to marry. They lived happily for many years and they had three children. One day, as the chief was looking at the cloak, unfortunately one of the children spied him, and he at once told the mother. The mother on hearing the news took the children to the river bank and waving a wand over them, turned them into three stones, which are still to be seen near Ardnaree.
    It is said that from that day onwards an O'Dowd never lived in Ardnaree, as there is supposed to be a curse left on them.
    Kathleen Duffy
    Ardnaree or Shanaghy, Co. Mayo