School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

1. (continued from previous page)
    one night. There was a stone at the top, and the shape of his head can still be seen. When people are doing stations they finish them at Leigue and they put their head into the place where the track of St. Patrick's head is.
    A Cure at the Well.
    There lives a girl out the country called Brigid Fleming who could not walk until she came to the age of thirteen years. Her mother kept doing the station at St. Patrick's well, for a very long time, and it showed no improvement on the girl. But this day she brought her to the well and she put her into it and she did the station, and the girl shouted "O Mammy I can stand up." Her mother fainted and she was lifted out of the well by Mrs. Ginty and after that she could walk.
    At St. Patrick's well there is a bush and stone and on the stone there is the mark of Saint Patrick's head and pipe.
        1. saints
    Michael Ferguson