Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Joy his aged parents and sisters received him. He knew there would be a close watch on his home and he decided to send word to his friends and companions who were not far from his home. All this was done. His friends arrived and they put their heads together and decided to make a dugout under a stack of turf in the bog which was two miles from his home. There were true hearts and willing hands ready to help and before day dawned poor Munnelly was safe in his dugout in the bog. His sisters used to bring him food on their turn and used to go to the bog on the pretext of making up the turf. He spent seven long weeks without a fire to warm himself and it being
    Mrs Jane E. Bourke Patten
    Ballina, Co. Mayo