Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to what was said and he knew that he could not tell his brothers because he was dumb. Then he started praying in his mind that he could walk and speak but he could not when he tried. That night when the sons came from work the stepmother told them to go to the lime kiln that the house was too hot. The seven sons went to the kiln two of them had to carry the cripple. At last they came to lime kiln and they went in. After a while a strange thing happened. The cripple began to talk and he told his brothers what he heard and he told them to go because they would be caught. The brothers would not go without him. When they lifted him up he began to walk and he told them that he had prayed for
    AT0329: Hiding from the Devil
    Aidan Hennigan