Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she came to a mill and saw a handsome young man. The man asked her why she was in a hurry and what she had in the bag. So she told him what happened. He told her to hide in the mill. After a while Murphy and when he saw the man he said "Did you see that girl of mine with the wig, wig the wag with the long leather bag. That stole all the gold I ever had?." The man said she was hiding in the mill and to look in the hole in wall and he would find her. Murphy looked in but the man caught him by the feet and pushed him into the hole. The mill was going and it ground up Murphy. After it was over the girl came out and the man told what happened. A few years after the man and girl got married and lived happy after.
    Aidan Hennigan
    Carrowcushlaun, Co. Mayo