Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the door and Tom asked him could he stay for the night and the farmer said he could. So the farmer brought him in and gave him food to eat. They all went to bed and next morning the farmer wakened Tom early and he got up. He took his breakfast and went out walking through the field. And he saw Paddy the farmers boy bringing in the cows and he helped him into the stable and they were talking about one thing or another. At last Tom said to Paddy "Would you like to join me in my journey" "For what"? said Paddy "Well I just have a little gold mine of my own" said Tom "Well If you will wait till I get paid I will go. I am getting paid tonight and we will start off early in the morning" said Paddy. When morning came Paddy and Tom got up early and the farmer gave them two horses and started off. They were trabeling all day
    Paddy Joe Brennan
    Ballina, Co. Mayo