Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bush, and as he came near to it he saw a little man sitting under it smoking, and sure enough wearing a leather apron. He took up a good sized stone and crept up to the bush. When he came to the back of the bush he jumped up shouting "Give me your crock of gold" and missing him by inches with the stone. The little man jumped up and turned saying "You little devil you want to dash my brains out" and ran for my father. My father recognised him then as a local shoemaker who was very small in statue, and as my father, even as boy, was a great runner, he was not long leaving the shoemaker behind him and getting in home. The next day the shoemaker made a complaint about my father, and he (my father) was called in and asked why he did it. He told his his father all about how he wanted to catch a leprechaun, and thought the little shoemaker to the great amusement of my
    Desmond Patten
    Ballina, Co. Mayo