Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    begged him to leave her in the house until she was better and then she would go. He did not like to put her out so he left her in the house and when she was better he made her leave it. Years rolled on and the father died and the boy grew to be a man. He got married and had a family. So this night they were sitting down to supper when a knock was heard at the door. The man opened the door he saw an old woman was standing there with her clothes all torn and her perished with the cold so she asked him could she come in. He brought her into the house and he gave her some supper. He found out afterwards that she was his stepmother, so he forgave her and let her stay with himself and his family. So they lived happily ever after.
    Val Muldowney
    Ballina, Co. Mayo