Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    garden and when it came near her she jumped out and struck the bull. The pounder stuck to the bull and when she tried to take her hands off, the bull started to run and he dragged the daughter with him. It was not long till they came to a big hill then the bull said "Hill Hill open and let this fair maid in." Then the hill opened and there stood a beautiful castle. The bull went through the door of the castle. Then the daughter got free of the pounder. The bull then turned into a very tall man. The daughter was beginning to get free but the man said. "Do not be afraid. I will not harm you but you must wait here