Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man named Jack was coming from a fair and he got very tired so he went to sleep near a faries fort. While he was asleep the faries brought him into the fort. When he woke up the fairies brought him before the queen and the queen said to him "If you get us a magic harp we will make you rich for life." They let him out of the fort on to the road. He walked along the road until he met an old man. The old man asked him where he was going. The man told him that he was looking for a magic harp for the fairies "I will tell you where you will get it" said the old man "If you find my son for me" All right the old man said
    Tommy Kilroy
    Ballina, Co. Mayo