Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    knew why the son the man knew why the son threatened him. He went up to Kelly and said he wanted him "Come to my cabin and I will talk to you" said Kelly. They went to the cabin. In the cabin was a stool and a can full of potatoes and milk heating at the fire. Then the man told Kelly why he came. Kelly said "Tell my son that I consent" The man got up and was about to go when Kelly said "wait for something to eat" He got toasted potatoes and peeled them with his hand and gave them to the man along with some milk. When the man had finished he rode away towards Dublin. When he arrived he went to the Lord and said "I saw Lord Kelly and no Lord in Ireland has such a bodyguard and all the money in the world would not buy what he eats his food with and what leaves his food on." When the Lord heard this he was over joyed. He sent for Kelly and told him he could marry his daughter. So Kelly married the Lord's daughter. Some time after the Lord died and Kelly became Lord and lived happy ever after.
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Aidan Hennigan