Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went a few paces he felt the rabbits jumping on his back. He laid down his gun and took down the rabbits from his shoulder. As they appeared not to be dead he raised his hand to stroke each of the rabbits a blow on the head to make sure they were dead. To his great surprise when he raised his hand to strike, what happened? Three little men sprung up in place of the three rabbits. They were dressed in red coats and silk tall hats. Each little man was only a ft. high. They spoke to the man in a very determined voice and warned him not to come so early in the morning in future. It was then he knew that it was very [he?] early in the morning. So he took up his gun and made for home. It was only then that the thought
    Sean Gaughan
    Ballina, Co. Mayo