Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and neighbours, and the story teller was there also, after a few years they were blessed with a baby boy. The best man was chosen to be the godfather. The boy was growing into a fine sturdy, healthy baby and the godfather was a frequent visitor to the house and was very fond of the baby. The young couple lived near the public road and one night the god-father was passing by the house on his way home from visiting a neighbours house as was the custom. It was after eleven o'clock, the window of the cottage was raised and the baby was handed out. He happened just to be passing and he saw nobody, so he stretched out his arms for the baby and took it home
    Desmond Patten
    Mrs M Patten