Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then he asked to be faced towards the North with his spear in his hand when he died so that he would encourage his men and they would be able to defeat O Neill with whom he had quarelled with so long. When those matters were settled he passed away and Kellagh was made king for the time been. He sent Cueon Gelt to school to be educated. Kellagh fough many battles against O Neill but lost them all. So he took his father and buried him in a place in Co Sligo.
    Kellagh longed to go back to Clonmacnoise and one day he went to it. The people of Connaught appointed a man named Guaire as king instead of Kellagh. When Kellagh reached Clonmancoise, Ciaran was overjoyed to see him He asked Ciaran to let him go to an island in Lough Conn as a hermit. He let him go, sending with him fouls Maols. They pretended to love Kellagh but they did not.
    Guaire often wondered what happened to Kellagh. He thought he might come back again
    Anthony Keane