School: Caonach (roll number 14923)

Keenagh Beg, Co. Mayo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    then knit socks, jumpers, pullovers, etc. from it. Sometimes they dye these various colours with moss or onion-skins. (An account of the dyeing process s given in some of the copy-books)
    There are quite a few lime-kilns in the district and people still burn their own lime. They get limestones and turf and put them in a kiln. They then light the turf an in less than an hour the whole kiln is on fire. When the lime has cooled it is put in bags and sold at 5/s a barrel.
    The people use it for whitewashing their houses and stables; they throw it on potato-splits in spring to protect them until they are ready to put them in the soil, and they sometimes use it on the land as manure.
    M. Nic Eachmharcaigh
    Múinteoir