School: Ballinakillew (roll number 8433)

Ballynakillew Mountain, Co. Donegal
Mary K. Nutt

1. (continued from previous page)
    on each side of the donkey or horse. This is why they were called Saddle Roads. This road which I speak of starts at Coxtown runs between the two lakes down valleys and uphills till it connects with what is called the Broad Road which runs from Laghey to Pettigo.
  2. There is a hill beside our house at Bridgetown and it is all heights and hollows. There was supposed to be a graveyard there long ago. Bones have also been dug up there but it is so far back we cannot right tell the true story about it. There is another field at Robbie Harron’s of Bridgetown. This field is full of bones. It was supposed to be a battle-field one time.
    Edith Kerr
    Bridgetown, Co. Donegal