School: Ballinakillew (roll number 8433)

Ballynakillew Mountain, Co. Donegal
Mary K. Nutt

1. One upon a time there was an old fort at Cashelard and there were fairies in the fort. One night a man was going from rambling. He saw a light in the fort and went up to it. When he went up to the lights went on up the hill and the man followed it. The little fairies came out of the fort and danced round the man. The lights went out and disappeared. The man went home and told his wife. The man died the next week.
    My mother told me this story
    Eileen Monaghan
    10
  2. In a field near the house where I live, there is a great big stone weighing about three hundred weight or more. It is very level on the top. It is three feet one inch in length. Two feet in breath and eighteen inches above the ground. IT is sunk down into the ground, and I don’t know how much. My uncle told me that it was his father who carried it from the river that was about two hundred feet from where the stone is. It was used for pounding whins for cattle to eat. This stone was carried by himself and he didn’t