School: Ballinakillew (roll number 8433)

Ballynakillew Mountain, Co. Donegal
Mary K. Nutt

1. When a gentleman in Brownhall was getting married he held a great feast to which all the people around were invited. Condy Mc Grorty the piper was invited to it also. They all ate and drank and had a merry time. Condy drank too much and got drunk and so he started playing the pipes. The tune was very nice and the people started dancing. He left Brownhall House and wandered on down the path that leads to the caves. The people were drunk and forgot all about him and when they missed him they could not find him anywhere. They went down to the caves which are in the Brownhall Demesne. In the caves they heard him playing the pipes. Some of them went into the cave where the nose was coming from, but they ran out again saying that the cave was enchanted and there were great noisies inside and that is why it is called the Piper’s Hole.
    Evelyn Harron
    Bridgetown, Co. Donegal