School: Ballinakillew (roll number 8433)

Ballynakillew Mountain, Co. Donegal
Mary K. Nutt

1. (continued from previous page)
    and a creel on her back. So he hid and watched for some time. At last she went to a neighbour’s turf stack and to fill her creel with turf. He shouted for her to stop and she told him if he would not tell that she would not take any more. So that was the end of the mystery ghost. My mother told me this story.
  2. A Fright.
    This is a trick that was played in Bridgetown a good many years ago on Hallow E’ve night.

This night two girls went to a lime kiln to play this. Throwing a ball of wool into a lime kiln and saying “who holds my ball.”

So it happened that a man was listening to their conversation and he went to the lime kiln and hid in it and waited till the two girls threw in the ball and call “who holds my ball.” He
    Edith Kerr
    Bridgetown, Co. Donegal