Scoil: Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13563)

Kilkenny, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Giolla Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A far off ring around the moon is a sign of a near hand storm. When the sun sets pale it is a sign of storm. When a star falls from the sky it is a sign of frost. When the clouds go round in the sky it is a sign of wind. A rainbow in the morning is a sign of rain, and a rainbow in the evening is a sign of good weather. North wind mostly brings rain.
    When the swallow flies low it is a sign of good weather. It is a sign of wet weather when the crane flies in from the sea. When the cat sits with her back to the fire it is a sign of storm and when a dog eats grass it is also a sign of storm. When the rock
    Maggie O' Donnell
    Mrs Margaret O' Donnell