School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. A Story (continued)

There was a man in Doochary one time who was coming from Scotland. When he came as far as Derry he intended to go home at once.

you well and I know your neighbours very well.
    Here is a leg of mutton the last piece of food I have in the house. teh Doochary man left good-bye with the little man and walked on home.
    Ever after he was lucky.
  2. A Story

There was a Donegal student one time and he was at a college in Rome. He was going to be a priest but he was not ordained at that time.

There was a Donegal student one time and he was at a college in Rome. He was going to be a priest but he was not ordained at that time.
    He was coming home for a week at the New Year before ordination. He was coming through a hill. He saw a little man the smallest man he ever saw.
    Before the student had time to speak the little man
    Annie Mac Monagle