School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. It is an old custom to make "beastings" which is boiling the second milk which is taken from the cow after she is newly calved. The first milk is given to the calf.
    This is how my mother prepares it. First she takes a clean pandy out to the byre. Then she gets a small stool and sits down beside the cow. She cleans the cow's udder and teats. Then she milks the milk into the pandy.
    When she is finished milking she takes it into the house and strains the milk with a strainer into another clean pandy.
    When the milk is strained she gets a pot which she cleans well. Then she puts the milk into it. After that she puts a little salt into the milk and puts the pots on the fire to boil.
    Then she takes the pot-stick and stirs very gently while it boils slowly.
    Then it becomes all curds. These curds