School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. Sowens:- It is an old custom to make sowens. When the man of the house threshes he gets a mealdar of new-meal. He also gets "seeds". The seeds are the husks which are separated from the bran.
    This is the way "Sowens" are made:- The seeds are steeped in a wooden vessel if possible. They are left until they are sour. A pot is washed perfectly clean. The seeds are strained and the "shire" is put into the pot. It must be stirred all in the one direction that is to say, the clock wise.
    When they are ready they are put out in a dish ready for use. They are much nice when they are cold.
        1. trade
    Maureen Mc Cormick