School: Coillidh Críon (Killycreen) (roll number 8274)

Kilcreen, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    home as well as stockings and socks. The thread is spun in the homes on a spinning wheel which there are three in the district. The thread is usually dyed with cratach a saffron dye which grows on the rocks.
  2. The Local Fairs are held at Ramelton, Letterkenny, Milford, Kilmacrennan, and Creeslough. Sometimes the buyers come to buy at the farmers houses. Formerly fairs were held at Rathmullen and Glen, but they are now discontinued owing to the fact that buyers did not patronise them.
    Ramelton fair is usually held in the Back Lane but pigs are sold at the foot of Castle Street. There are four cattle yards and buyers pay twopence a head on the animals impounded. The yards are owned by Joseph Gallagher, publican, Robert John Stuart, Thomas Gallagher, and John Murray. Luck money is always given when an animal has been sold. It is sometimes called lucks penny. On cattle demands to half a crown
        1. trade
    Margaret Durnion