School: Coillidh Críon (Killycreen) (roll number 8274)

Kilcreen, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. The wild birds common in the district are as follows, The crow, seagull, house-sparrow, starling, green linnet, thrush, robin, wren, lark, curlew, yellow hammer, hedge sparrow, wagtail, stonechat, barnackle goose, moorhen, pheasant, magpie, pigeon, crane, corncrake, cuckoo, lapwing and goldfinch.
    The migratory birds are, the swallow, cuckoo, wild goose. The swallow comes from the South in April and stays with us until the end of August. When about to leave they congregate in flocks on house tops and on telegram wires. The cuckoo travels singly. The wild goose comes in January and they come from the north.
    The robin builds its nest in a ditch. The nest is built of stick and fog and horse hair. When it ha the nest built it lays three or four eggs which are little round spotted eggs. It sits on the eggs about three weeks and when the young birds come out the robin brings them food and worms. When the robin goes away in search of food for her young she covers up the nest with twigs and grass so as nobody would get near the nest while she would be
    Margaret Durnion
    Newmill, Co. Donegal