School: Coillidh Críon (Killycreen) (roll number 8274)

Kilcreen, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the clouds get very white it is a sign of snow. When the wild geese fly from one place to another it is a sign of a storm. A ring around the moon is also a sign of a storm.
  2. Potatoes are grown in every farm in the district. About one acre of land is sown under potatoes on each farm and the amount often varies. The farmers prepare the ground. Some farmers manure the ground before being turned up others do not. The potatoes are always sown in drills except in a garden where they are sown in ridges.
    The drills are made with a drill plough then the manure is laid in them. The ridges are always made with a spade. The spades are not made locally they are bought in a shop. Wooden ploughs were used in the district in former times but there is none of them left.
    The seed potatoes are cut in two halves for sowing but the small
    Margaret Durnion