School: Coillidh Críon (Killycreen) (roll number 8274)

Kilcreen, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    people died in thousands. Had this corn export been forbidden by the Government in 1846 the tradgety of the famine might have been averted to a very large extent. But no such action was taken the theory being strongly held. The Government should not integer with the rights of private traders. So week by week the famished peasants saw long trails of corn carts pass their doors on their way to the export towns while they perished with hunger.
  2. The most harmful weeds growing on the farm at home are as follows, thistles, redshanks, docks, benweeds, and rushes. They are harmful because they spread rapidly and they improvish the soil. The thistle and dock are to be found only where the soil is rich.
    Bog bean is a medicmal herb. It is found in a damp place particullary along the shore and in the hills. The bog bean is washed and cut up in small pieces then it is boiled and the guice is left out to call. Then it is used as a drink.