School: Coillidh Críon (Killycreen) (roll number 8274)

Kilcreen, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. There are two graveyards in the parish. One of them is Killydonnell. The other is Ramelton. Killydonnell is situated beside Lough Swilly. All the Protestants are buried in Ramelton graveyard. There is an old monastery in Killydonnell, but it is now in ruins. People are buried inside the ruins also. There is a vault in it also where the bones of Sir Agustus are kept. There are some trees growing in the graveyard. There is tombstones and wooden crosses in it. There is no special place for unbaptised children. The local families sometimes use other graveyards but they are much further away than the parish graveyard.